Austin Metro Center

National Mathematics Pentathlon® Academic Tournament
TEXAS – AUSTIN METRO CENTER 

Tournaments are Limited by Space
We Take Registrations On a First-Come-First-Serve Basis.
MOST TOURNAMENTS SELL OUT EARLY SO PLAN AHEAD


TO REGISTER:
Schools/Clubs MUST complete the Online Contact Designee Form
Schools/Clubs are limited to 30 registrations per Division
Once a tournament sells out, no further registration will be accepted
Tournament Fee $42 ~ Late Fee $75 (after Feb 15)
No registrations are allowed 30 days prior to a tournament
2:3 Game Monitor ratio required
The coach should apply online to be a Game Leader

TXHosting

Constructive competition is offered by the Pentathlon Institute for students who have become proficient at the games and want to test their problem-solving/strategic thinking skills with other students. At each of the National Mathematics Pentathlon® Academic Tournaments, every Pentathlete is recognized based on the spirit of cooperative competition.

Teachers, coaches, and parents prepare students for tournaments by refining their game strategies, orienting them to the procedural and challenge rules within each game. While learning the games we suggest organizing students in cooperative groups of 4. However, when preparing students for a tournament, we recommend that they play the games one-on-one. All opportunities for practice should be utilized. Students must formally register and make arrangements to attend one of the National Mathematics Pentathlon® Academic Tournaments. For each of the 5 games at a National Tournament, each participant is matched with a different student at the same grade level from different schools.

NOTE: At LEAST 2 Monitor is required for every 3 Pentathletes. Do consider the option that some Math Pentathlon Schools adopt: They require a parent Game Monitor for each Pentathlete they send to the National Tournament. The Pentathlon Institute reserves the right to limit National Tournament participation from schools, clubs, and families based on their Volunteer Game Monitor quotas.

If this is the first time for your child to attend a tournament, you should review the Pointers for Your 1st Trip to a National Mathematics Pentathlon® Academic Tournament.


Division I (Kindergarten & 1st Grade)
Austin Metro Center

March 30, 2019
Hosting Districts: Dripping Springs ISD, Pflugerville ISD & Round Rock ISD
7:45am – 8:15am CHECK-IN TIME
Registration is NON-REFUNDABLE & SUBSTITUTIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED.
SOLD OUT

NOTE:  If your school is not on this list, your group is being divided up between the two locations.  Please contact your School Contact Designee who is working with us on placements.

SYCAMORE SPRINGS,                                        DRIPPING SPRINGS ISD CONNALLY HIGH SCHOOL,               PFLUGERVILLE ISD
14451 Sawyer Ranch Rd, Austin, TX 78737 13212 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78753
BALDWIN AKIN
BARANOFF AUSTIN HOME BASE
BECKER BRENTWOOD CS
BEECAVE BROOKHOLLOW
BOONE COX
CLAYTON DEER CREEK
DRIPPING SPRINGS EL DOSS
ELM GROVE GRANDVIEW HILLS
KIKER GULLETT
L T NUMBER NINJAS HIGHLAND PARK
LANGFORD HILL
MILLS HILL – Moved
ROOSTER SPRINGS LAURA BUSH
SUNSET VALLEY MOTT
SWAMP NAUMANN
SYCAMORE SPRINGS EL PARKSIDE
TRINITY EPISCOPAL PARMER LANE
PFLUGERVILLE EL
STONY POINT HIGH SCHOOL                     ROUND ROCK ISD REAGAN
REED
1801 Tiger Trail, Round Rock, TX 78664 RIOJAS
CACTUS RANCH ROWE LANE
CANYON CREEK RUTLEDGE
CARAWAY SPRING HILL
CHALLENGER SUMMITT
CHANDLER OAKS TIMMERMAN
DAVIS, WILL WESTSIDE
FERN BLUFF WHITESTONE
FOREST CREEK
GATEWAY CPS
GREAT OAKS
HARMONY SCIENCE – AUSTIN
HARMONY SCIENCE – CEDAR PARK
LAUREL MOUNTAIN
MAGNOLIA
MERIDIAN WS
POND SPRINGS
SHINING STARS
SPICEWOOD
STEINER RANCH
TERA VISTA

Division II (2nd & 3rd Grade)
Austin Metro Center

Hosting Districts: April 13 – LHS, Leander ISD & May 4 – Delco, Austin ISD
7:45am – 8:15am CHECK-IN TIME
Registration is NON-REFUNDABLE & SUBSTITUTIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED.
SOLD OUT

NOTE:  If your school is not on this list, your group is being divided up between the two locations.  Please contact your School Contact Designee who is working with us on placements.

LEANDER HIGH SCHOOL. LEANDER ISD DELCO, AUSTIN ISD
April 13, 2019

3301 S Bagdad Rd, Leander, TX 78641

May 4, 2019

4601 Pecan Brook Dr, Austin, TX 78724

AKIN ACE ACADEMY
BLACKLAND PRAIRIE AUSTIN HOME BASE
BLOCK HOUSE CREEK BALDWIN
CACTUS RANCH BARANOFF
CANYON CREEK BARTON CREEK
CARAWAY BECKER
CHANDLER OAKS BEE CAVE
COX BOONE
DEER CREEK BRENTWOOD CS
FERN BLUFF BROOKE
FOREST CREEK BROOKHOLLOW
GATEWAY CPS CLAYTON
GRANDVIEW HILLS DAVIS, WILL
GREAT OAKS DOSS
HARMONY SCIENCE CEDAR PARK DRIPPING SPRINGS EL
LAURA BUSH ELM GROVE
MATHGICALS GULLETT
MATHGICALS HARMONY ENDEAVOR
NAUMANN HARMONY SCIENCE AUSTIN
PARKSIDE HIGHLAND PARK
POND SPRINGS HILL
REAGAN HOME SCHOOL
REED KIKER
RIVER PLACE LANGFORD
RIVER RIDGE MAGNOLIA
RUTLEDGE MATH WIZ
SPICEWOOD MERIDIAN WS
STEINER RANCH MILLS
TERA VISTA MOTT
WESTSIDE MURCHISON
WHITESTONE NEGLEY
PARAGON PRIMARY
PARMER LANE
PFLUGERVILLE EL
ROOSTER SPRINGS
ROWE LANE
RUTLEDGE OUTSIDE
SHINING STARS
SPRING HILL
SUMMIT
SUNSET VALLEY
SWAMP
SYCAMORE SPRINGS EL
THE GIRLS SCHOOL OF AUSTIN
TIMMERMAN
TRINITY EPISCOPAL
WALNUT SPRINGS EL
WINDERMERE EL

Division III (4th – 5th Grade)
Austin Metro Center

April 27, 2019
Hosting Districts: Austin ISD & Round Rock ISD
7:45am – 8:15am CHECK-IN TIME
Registration is NON-REFUNDABLE & SUBSTITUTIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED.
SOLD OUT

NOTE:  If your school is not on this list, your group is being divided up between the two locations.  Please contact your School Contact Designee who is working with us on placements.

ROUND ROCK HIGH SCHOOL, RRISD DELCO, AUSTIN ISD
201 Deep Wood Dr, Round Rock, TX 78681   4601 Pecan Brook Dr, Austin, TX 78724
AKIN BALDWIN
BLACKLAND PRAIRIE BARANOFF
BLOCK HOUSE CREEK BARTON CREEK
BRUSHY CREEK BECKER
CACTUS RANCH BEECAVE
CANYON CREEK BOONE
CARAWAY BRENTWOOD
CHANDLER OAKS BRENTWOOD CS
COX BROOKE
DEER CREEK BROOKHOLLOW
FERN BLUFF CENTRAL EL
FOREST CREEK CLAYTON
GATTIS DAVIS, WILL
GRANDVIEW HILLS DOSS
GREAT OAKS DRIPPING SPRINGS EL
LAURA BUSH GATEWAY CPS
LAUREL MOUNTAIN GIRLS SCHOOL OF AUSTIN
LIVE OAK GULLETT
MATHGICAL TEAM OF LAGO VISTA HARDIN IS
NAUMANN HARMONY ENDEAVOR
PARKSIDE HARMONY SCIENCE – CEDAR PARK
POND SPRINGS HIGHLAND PARK
REAGAN HILL
REED KIKER
RIVER RIDGE LANGFORD
RUTLEDGE MAGNOLIA
SPICEWOOD MERIDIAN WS
STEINER RANCH MILLS
TERA VISTA NYOS
WESTSIDE PARMER LANE
WHITESTONE ROOSTER SPRINGS
 WINDERMERE EL ROWE LANE
SPRING HILL
SUMMITT
SUNSET VALLEY
SWAMP
SYCAMORE SPRINGS EL
TIMMERMAN
WALNUT SPRINGS

Division IV (6th – 7th Grade)
Austin Metro Center

April 13, 2019
Hosting District: Leander ISD
Leander High School
3301 S Bagdad Rd, Leander, TX 78641
7:45am – 8:15am CHECK-IN TIME
Registration is NON-REFUNDABLE & SUBSTITUTIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED.
SOLD OUT


El Paso

Division IV (6th – 7th Grade)
El Paso

March 9, 2019
Hosting District: El Paso ISD
Andress High School
5400 Sun Valley Drive,  El Paso, TX 79924
7:45am – 8:15am CHECK-IN TIME
Registration is NON-REFUNDABLE & SUBSTITUTIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED.
REGISTER