Austin Metro Center

National Mathematics Pentathlon® Academic Tournament
TEXAS – AUSTIN METRO CENTER
**See COVID-19 update on the homepage** www.mathpentath.org

Tournaments are Limited by Space
We Take Registrations On a First-Come-First-Serve Basis.
MOST TOURNAMENTS SELL OUT EARLY SO PLAN AHEAD

TO REGISTER:
Schools/Clubs MUST complete the Online Contact Designee Form
Once a tournament sells out, no further registration will be accepted
Tournament Fee $42 ~ Late Fee $75 (after Feb 15)
No registrations are allowed 30 days prior to a tournament
2:3 Game Monitor ratio required
The coach should apply online to be a Game Leader

TXHosting

Going to Tournament?  Game Highlight Sheets for Game Monitors – brief overview of game rules and how to r

LEARN THE MATH PENTATHLON GAME – INSTRUCTIONAL VIDEOS FOR CLUBS & HOME 

Going to Tournament?  Game Highlight Sheets for Game Monitors – brief overview of game rules and how to respond to challenges at a National Mathematics Pentathlon® Academic Tournament.

Game Monitor Training Packet & Pentathlete Guidelines – 2020 Information

Constructive competition is offered by the Pentathlon Institute for students who have become proficient at the games and want to test their problem-solving/strategic thinking skills with other students. At each of the National Mathematics Pentathlon® Academic Tournaments, every Pentathlete is recognized based on the spirit of cooperative competition.

Teachers, coaches, and parents prepare students for tournaments by refining their game strategies, orienting them to the procedural and challenge rules within each game. While learning the games we suggest organizing students in cooperative groups of 4. However, when preparing students for a tournament, we recommend that they play the games one-on-one. All opportunities for practice should be utilized. Students must formally register and make arrangements to attend one of the National Mathematics Pentathlon® Academic Tournaments. For each of the 5 games at a National Tournament, each participant is matched with a different student at the same grade level from different schools.

NOTE: At LEAST 2 Monitors are required for every 3 Pentathletes. Do consider the option that some Math Pentathlon Schools adopt: They require a parent Game Monitor for each Pentathlete they send to the National Tournament. The Pentathlon Institute reserves the right to limit National Tournament participation from schools, clubs, and families based on their Volunteer Game Monitor quotas.

If this is the first time for your child to attend a tournament, you should review the Pointers for Your 1st Trip to a National Mathematics Pentathlon® Academic Tournament.

What if a Hosting District Cancels a National MP Academic Tournament (e.g. Health Epidemic, Act of Nature, etc)? The Pentathlon Institute will attempt to reschedule the Tournament at a later date.  In the 40+ years, we have ONLY had 1 Tournament canceled due to a health epidemic. This Tournament was fortunately rescheduled, but we can not guarantee that future Tournaments can be rescheduled.  You most likely are aware of our longstanding Non-Refund policy that was instituted in our early years. This policy was based on the fact that we are a small Non-Profit Educational Organization that prepares for many months to conduct National Tournaments.  We are dependent on Tournament fees to sustain our overhead costs throughout the course of the school year. Without such funding, we would cease to exist. Any catastrophic event or emergency is beyond our ability to control. As deeply saddened as we would be if another such incident occurred, we would ask your understanding.  The safety of children and adults come first and we must trust in the difficult decision that is made to safeguard the greater good.


2020 Division I (Kindergarten & 1st Grade)
Austin Metro Center

March 28, 2020
Hosting Districts: Dripping Springs ISD, Pflugerville ISD & Round Rock ISD
7:30am – 8:00am CHECK-IN TIME
Registration is NON-REFUNDABLE & SUBSTITUTIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED.
SOLD OUT

                SYCAMORE SPRINGS                DRIPPING SPRINGS ISD CONNALLY HIGH SCHOOL        PFLUGERVILLE ISD
14451 Sawyer Ranch Rd, Austin, TX 78737 13212 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX 78753
BALDWIN AHB COMMUNITY SCHOOL
BARANOFF AKIN
BECKER BRENTWOOD CS
BOONE BROOKHOLLOW
BRYKER WOODS BUSH
DRIPPING SPRINGS EL CLAYTON
HOME SCHOOL – ALL COX
INDIVIDUAL – ALL DAVIS, WILL
KIKER DEER CREEK
LANGFORD DOSS
MEAN GREEN MACHINES GRANDVIEW HILLS
MILLS HIGHLAND PARK
ROOSTER SPRINGS HILL
STEINER RANCH MAGNOLIA
SUNSET VALLEY MOTT
SWAMP NAUMANN
SYCAMORE SPRINGS PARKSIDE
WALNUT SPRINGS PARMER LANE
PFLUGERVILLE EL
REAGAN
             STONY POINT HIGH SCHOOL             ROUND ROCK ISD REED
RIOJAS
1801 Tiger Trail, Round Rock, TX 78664 ROWE LANE
AFFINITY ACADEMY RUTLEDGE
CACTUS RANCH SUMMITT
CANYON CREEK TIMMERMAN
CARAWAY WESTSIDE
CHALLENGER WHITESTONE
CHANDLER OAKS WINDERMERE
ENGLAND
FERN BLUFF
FOREST CREEK
GATEWAY CPS
GREAT OAKS
HARMONY SCHOOL OF SCIENCE – AUSTIN
HARMONY SCIENCE CEDAR PARK
LAUREL MOUNTAIN
LEOPARDS
MATH NINJAS
MATHSWHIZ
MERIDIAN WORLD SCHOOL
PATSY SOMMER
PEARSON MATHLETES
PEARSON PHASE BOYS CLUB
POND SPRINGS
SPICEWOOD
TERAVISTA
TRINITY EPISCOPAL

2020 Division II (2nd & 3rd Grade)
Austin Metro Center
April 25, 2020
Hosting Districts:  Leander ISD & Austin ISD
7:30am – 8:00am CHECK-IN TIME
Registration is NON-REFUNDABLE & SUBSTITUTIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED.
Register

April 25, 2020 April 25, 2020
DELCO CENTER – AUSTIN ISD AUSTIN, TX ROUSE HIGH SCHOOL – LEANDER ISD LEANDER, TX
4601 Pecan Brook Dr, Austin, TX 78724 1222 Raider Way, Leander, TX 78641
ACE ACADEMY AKIN
AFFINITY ACADEMY BLACKLAND PRAIRIE
AHB COMMUNITY SCHOOL BLOCK HOUSE CREEK
ALL HOME SCHOOL CACTUS RANCH
ALL INDIVIDUALS CANYON CREEK
BALDWIN CARAWAY
BARANOFF CHANDLER OAKS
BECKER COX
BEECAVE DEER CREEK
BOONE ENGLAND
BOWIE FERN BLUFF
BRENTWOOD CS FOREST CREEK
BROOKE GRANDVIEW HILLS
BROOKHOLLOW GREAT OAKS
BRYKER WOODS JIM PLAIN
CLAYTON LAURA BUSH
DAVIS, WILL LAUREL MOUNTAIN
DOSS LOGISTICAL LIONS
DRIPPING SPRINGS EL MATHSWHIZ
GATEWAY CPS NAUMANN
GIRLS SCHOOL OF AUSTIN PARKSIDE
GULLETT PATSY SOMMER
HARMONY SCHOOL OF SCIENCE – AUSTIN POND SPRINGS
HARMONY SCIENCE CEDAR PARK REAGAN
HIGHLAND PARK REED
HILL RIVER RIDGE
KIKER RUTLEDGE
LANGFORD SPICEWOOD
LEOPARDS STEINER RANCH
MAGNOLIA TERAVISTA
MATHGICAL TEAM OF LAGO VISTA WESTSIDE
MERIDIAN WORLD SCHOOL WHITESTONE
MILLS
MOTT
MURCHISON
NEGLEY
NORTHWEST LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
PARMER LANE
PATSY RANCHERS
PFLUGERVILLE EL
ROOSTER SPRINGS
ROWE LANE
SHINING STARS
SUMMITT
SUNSET VALLEY
SWAMP
SYCAMORE SPRINGS
TIMMERMAN
TRAVIS
TRINITY EPISCOPAL
WALNUT SPRINGS
WINDERMERE

2020 Division III (4th – 5th Grade)
Austin Metro Center

April 25 & May 2, 2020
Hosting Districts: Round Rock ISD – April 25  ||  Austin ISD – May 2 
7:30am – 8:00am CHECK-IN TIME
Registration is NON-REFUNDABLE & SUBSTITUTIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED.
Register

May 2, 2020 April 25, 2020
DELCO CENTER – AUSTIN ISD AUSTIN, TX ROUND ROCK HIGH SCHOOL – ROUND ROCK ISD ROUND ROCK, TX
4601 Pecan Brook Dr, Austin, TX 78724 201 Deep Wood Dr, Round Rock, TX 78681
ACE ACADEMY AKIN
AFFINITY ACADEMY BAXTER
AHB COMMUNITY SCHOOL BLACKLAND PRAIRIE
ALL HOME SCHOOL BLOCK HOUSE CREEK
ALL INDIVIDUALS CACTUS RANCH
BALDWIN CANYON CREEK
BARANOFF CARAWAY
BECKER CHANDLER OAKS
BEECAVE COX
BOONE DEER CREEK
BRENTWOOD ENGLAND
BRENTWOOD CS FERN BLUFF
BROOKE FOREST CREEK
BROOKHOLLOW GRANDVIEW HILLS
CLAYTON GREAT OAKS
DAVIS, WILL LAURA BUSH
DOSS LAUREL MOUNTAIN
DRIPPING SPRINGS EL LIVE OAK
GATEWAY CPS MATHGICAL TEAM OF LAGO VISTA
GIRLS SCHOOL OF AUSTIN NAUMANN
GULLETT PARKSIDE
HARMONY SCIENCE CEDAR PARK PATSY SOMMER
HIGHLAND PARK POND SPRINGS
HILL REAGAN
KIKER REED
LANGFORD RUTLEDGE
MAGNOLIA SPICEWOOD
MERIDIAN WORLD SCHOOL STEINER RANCH
MILLS TERAVISTA
MURCHISON WESTSIDE
NEGLEY WHITESTONE
NORTHWEST LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
PARMER LANE
PFLUGERVILLE EL
RIOJAS
ROOSTER SPRINGS
ROWE LANE
SUMMITT
SUNSET VALLEY
SWAMP
TIMMERMAN
WALNUT SPRINGS
WINDERMERE

2020 Division IV (6th – 7th Grade)
Austin Metro Center

May 9, 2020
Hosting District: Leander ISD
Henry Middle School
100 N Vista Ridge Blvd, Cedar Park, TX 78613
7:30am – 8:00am CHECK-IN TIME
Registration is NON-REFUNDABLE & SUBSTITUTIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED.
Register


 

 




 

 

 

LAST YEAR’S Tournament Locations

 

 

 

 

LAST YEAR’S Tournament Locations

 

 

Division II (2nd & 3rd Grade)
Austin Metro Center

Hosting Districts: April 13 – LHS, Leander ISD & May 4 – Delco, Austin ISD
7:45am – 8:15am CHECK-IN TIME
Registration is NON-REFUNDABLE & SUBSTITUTIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED.
SOLD OUT

NOTE:  If your school is not on this list, your group is being divided up between the two locations.  Please contact your School Contact Designee who is working with us on placements.

LEANDER HIGH SCHOOL. LEANDER ISD DELCO, AUSTIN ISD
April 13, 2019

3301 S Bagdad Rd, Leander, TX 78641

May 4, 2019

4601 Pecan Brook Dr, Austin, TX 78724

AKIN ACE ACADEMY
BLACKLAND PRAIRIE AUSTIN HOME BASE
BLOCK HOUSE CREEK BALDWIN
CACTUS RANCH BARANOFF
CANYON CREEK BARTON CREEK
CARAWAY BECKER
CHANDLER OAKS BEE CAVE
COX BOONE
DEER CREEK BRENTWOOD CS
FERN BLUFF BROOKE
FOREST CREEK BROOKHOLLOW
GATEWAY CPS CLAYTON
GRANDVIEW HILLS DAVIS, WILL
GREAT OAKS DOSS
HARMONY SCIENCE CEDAR PARK DRIPPING SPRINGS EL
LAURA BUSH ELM GROVE
MATHGICALS GULLETT
MATHGICALS HARMONY ENDEAVOR
NAUMANN HARMONY SCIENCE AUSTIN
PARKSIDE HIGHLAND PARK
POND SPRINGS HILL
REAGAN HOME SCHOOL
REED KIKER
RIVER PLACE LANGFORD
RIVER RIDGE MAGNOLIA
RUTLEDGE MATH WIZ
SPICEWOOD MERIDIAN WS
STEINER RANCH MILLS
TERA VISTA MOTT
WESTSIDE MURCHISON
WHITESTONE NEGLEY
PARAGON PRIMARY
PARMER LANE
PFLUGERVILLE EL
ROOSTER SPRINGS
ROWE LANE
RUTLEDGE OUTSIDE
SHINING STARS
SPRING HILL
SUMMIT
SUNSET VALLEY
SWAMP
SYCAMORE SPRINGS EL
THE GIRLS SCHOOL OF AUSTIN
TIMMERMAN
TRINITY EPISCOPAL
WALNUT SPRINGS EL
WINDERMERE EL

Division III (4th – 5th Grade)
Austin Metro Center

April 27, 2019
Hosting Districts: Austin ISD & Round Rock ISD
7:45am – 8:15am CHECK-IN TIME
Registration is NON-REFUNDABLE & SUBSTITUTIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED.
SOLD OUT

NOTE:  If your school is not on this list, your group is being divided up between the two locations.  Please contact your School Contact Designee who is working with us on placements.

ROUND ROCK HIGH SCHOOL, RRISD DELCO, AUSTIN ISD
201 Deep Wood Dr, Round Rock, TX 78681   4601 Pecan Brook Dr, Austin, TX 78724
AKIN BALDWIN
BLACKLAND PRAIRIE BARANOFF
BLOCK HOUSE CREEK BARTON CREEK
BRUSHY CREEK BECKER
CACTUS RANCH BEECAVE
CANYON CREEK BOONE
CARAWAY BRENTWOOD
CHANDLER OAKS BRENTWOOD CS
COX BROOKE
DEER CREEK BROOKHOLLOW
FERN BLUFF CENTRAL EL
FOREST CREEK CLAYTON
GATTIS DAVIS, WILL
GRANDVIEW HILLS DOSS
GREAT OAKS DRIPPING SPRINGS EL
LAURA BUSH GATEWAY CPS
LAUREL MOUNTAIN GIRLS SCHOOL OF AUSTIN
LIVE OAK GULLETT
MATHGICAL TEAM OF LAGO VISTA HARDIN IS
NAUMANN HARMONY ENDEAVOR
PARKSIDE HARMONY SCIENCE – CEDAR PARK
POND SPRINGS HIGHLAND PARK
REAGAN HILL
REED KIKER
RIVER RIDGE LANGFORD
RUTLEDGE MAGNOLIA
SPICEWOOD MERIDIAN WS
STEINER RANCH MILLS
TERA VISTA NYOS
WESTSIDE PARMER LANE
WHITESTONE ROOSTER SPRINGS
 WINDERMERE EL ROWE LANE
SPRING HILL
SUMMITT
SUNSET VALLEY
SWAMP
SYCAMORE SPRINGS EL
TIMMERMAN
WALNUT SPRINGS

Division IV (6th – 7th Grade)
Austin Metro Center

April 13, 2019
Hosting District: Leander ISD
Leander High School
3301 S Bagdad Rd, Leander, TX 78641
7:45am – 8:15am CHECK-IN TIME
Registration is NON-REFUNDABLE & SUBSTITUTIONS ARE NOT ALLOWED.
SOLD OUT


To access Registration this year, all Schools/Clubs must complete the Online School/Club Registration Preference Form. The applications will be prioritized and based on the following Guidelines:

1st  Registrations to be Processed – Starting October 11

  1.     Audience:  Hosting Public School District Clubs have priority registration with a limit of 30 participants per division.  Hosting Districts are School Districts that host a National Mathematics Pentathlon Tournament:  Austin ISD, Dripping Springs ISD, Leander ISD, Pflugerville ISD, Round Rock ISD.
  2.     All Hosting Districts must have their registrations submitted by December 10.
  3.     Before registering, the Pentathalon Institute must have your school/club SCD Form.
  4.     Before registering, Game Leader names & emails (per Division) must be submitted. 
  5. Schools/Clubs must complete the Online School/Club Registration Preference Form.

2nd Registrations to be Processed – Starting December 15

  1.     Audience: Clubs and Individual Pentathletes who have participated in the past
  2. Clubs are limited to 20 participants per division (unless previously approved by the Pentathlon Institute).
  3.     Clubs: Before registering, Game Leader names & emails (per Division) must be submitted.
  4.     Clubs: Before registering, IF CLUB IS 10 or More, the Pentathalon Institute must have your SCD Form.
  5.     Clubs with 10 or more Pentathletes need to complete the Online School/Club Registration Preference Form
  6. INDIVIDUAL Registrations or SMALL CLUB (9 or less) need to complete the Online Individual/Small Club Form.

3rd Registrations to be Processed – Starting January 20

  1. Audience:  New Clubs & Individual Pentathletes who are not part of a hosting district or past club.
  2. The Parent/Guardian must register online.
  3.     Clubs: Before registering, IF CLUB IS 10 or More, the Pentathalon Institute must have your SCD Form.
  4.     Clubs with 10 or more Pentathletes need to complete the Online School/Club Registration Preference Form
  5.     INDIVIDUAL Registrations or SMALL CLUB (9 or less) need to complete the Online Individual/Small Club Form.